FELSŐBBFOKÚ TANULMÁNYOK INTÉZETE KŐSZEG
HUN / ENG  

22. Nemzetközi Nyári Egyetem

2017. március 31. 09:03:28  nyomtatási kép


Válságok és túlélőgyakorlatok - javaslatok Közép-Európából


Topics:

The Crisis of European Narratives - Where is Central Europe?

New Wars - Security, Terrorism and Technologies of Surveillance

Europe, Greece, Turkey and the Balkans

Central Europe and the Illiberal State

Changing Gender Dynamics in Central Europe: States and Civil Rights

Politics and Popular Culture

Central Europe 4.0 - the New Industrial Revolution in the 21st Century

III International KRAFT (Creative Cities - Sustainable Regions) Conference

The Future of Science in Central Europe

The Future of Universities

 

  

Participation fee: EUR 500 (tuition)

Application deadline: July 31, 2017 (EU)

                                     June 30, 2017 (outside EU)

To download the Application Form, visit http://www.iask.hu/en/s/3417/international-summer-university 
 

Partial scholarships are available!

(scholarships include free accommodation and meals)

To be eligible for scholarship, please send us the following:

-      completed application form

-      a 2-page statement on the topic of your academic interest

-      CV

 

Eligibility: Students pursuing their BA, MA or PhD degrees and have academic and/or professional interest and enthusiasm for the topic.

 

For more information please contact: info@iask.hu OR izabella.agardi@iask.hu OR call 00-36-94-200-520.


INVITED SPEAKERS:

Izabella Agárdi (iASK)

László Andor (Corvinus University)

Iván Bába (iASK),

János Bogárdi (University of Bonn)

Dezső Boda (UP, iASK)

H.E. Katalin Bogyay (Permanent Representative of Hungary to the UN),

Hillary Brown (CUNY)

Adam Budnikowski (SGH)

Erhard Busek (former vice-chancellor of Austria),

György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK)

Dalma Dombi (iASK)

Christian Eichenmüller (TBC)

Attila Eralp (METU, Ankara, Turkey), TBC

Tamás Fejérdy (ICOMOS)

Nikos Fokas (ELTE),

András Gelencsér (UP)

Lidija Georgieva (UNESCO Chair in Intercultural Studies and Research, Skopje),  

Gordan Grlic Radman (Ambassador of Republic of Croatia)

Weronika Grzebalska (iASK, Polish Academy of Sciences),

Goran Gumza (Alma Mater University, Maribor),

Stuart Holland (iASK, University of Coimbra

István Íjgyártó (State Secretary, Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs),

Nikola Ivanovski (Filmdirector, Macedonia)

Jody Jensen (iASK)

Marjorie Jouen (Jacques Delors Institute),

Zoltán Kántor (Balluff Electronics GmbH, Corporate Innovation Management, Team Manager),

László Karvalics Z. (SZTE),

Sándor Kerekes (iASK)

H.E. Elizabeth Ellison-Kramer (Ambassador to the Republic of Austria)

Boo Lidegaard (Denmark)

Piotr Majewski (SWPS Warsaw),

Radoslaw Markowski (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Samuel Martin-Barbero (Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid),

János Martonyi (former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary),

Mónika Mátay (iASK),

Ferenc Miszlivetz (director, iASK),

Zoltán Mizsei (IASK),

András Nagy (University of Pannonia),

Mario Neve (University of Bologna)

Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK),

Astrea Pejovic (CEU),

Andrea Pető (CEU)

Andrea Pitasi (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Pescara, IT)

Stefano Pogutz (Bocconi Milan)

Attila Pók (HAS),

Miklós Réthelyi (Chair person, Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO)

Aiski Ryökäs (MigSzol)

Rafael Sarda (ESADE Barcelona),

Philippe Schmitter (EUI, TBC),

György Schöpflin (MEP),

James M. Skelly (iASK),

Ksenija Skrilec (Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia),

Magdalena Solska (University of Friburg),

H.E. Jerzy Snopek (Ambassador to the Republic of Poland)

Alfredo Soares Santos (iASK researcher),

Igor Stipic (iASK)

Máté Szabó (ELTE),

Eörs Szathmáry (HAS, iASK)

Iván Szelényi(NYU)

András Szöllősi-Nagy (iASK, University of Public Service),

Danilo Türk (former president of the Republic of Slovenia, iASK fellow),

Gohar Vardanyan (iASK)

Valér Veres (BBU, Cuj-Napoca),

Rubin Zemon (Euro-Balkan University, Skopje),

Gyula Zilahy (iASK)


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

  

20th August - Sunday

 Arrivals

 

21st August - Monday

Venue: Zwinger Old Tower

10:30 Registration

 

11:00 Opening Ceremony

 

EU and Central Europe

Chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz (director, iASK)

Panelists: H.E. Katalin Bogyay (Permanent Representative of Hungary to the UN), Erhard Busek (former vice-chancellor of Austria), Miklós Réthelyi (Chair person, Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Crisis of European Narratives - Where is Central Europe?

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

Chair: György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK)

Roundtable Panelists: Iván Bába (iASK), Mónika Mátay (iASK), István Íjgyártó (State Secretary, Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Ferenc Miszlivetz (iASK), Attila Pók (HAS), György Schöpflin (MEP), Valér Veres (BBU, Cuj-Napoca), H.E. Elisabeth Ellison-Kramer (Ambassador to the Republic of Austria), H.E. Jerzy Snopek (Ambassador to the Republic of Poland)

 

16:00 Book Launch, A Cry for Freedom: Reflections on the 1956 Revolution at the UN and Beyond - with H.E. Katalin Bogyay, Jody Jensen, András Nagy, Bo Lidegaard (TBC), Ferenc Miszlivetz, Hedva Sher

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

H.E. Katalin Bogyay, Per Bang-Jensen, Jody Jensen, Ferenc Miszlivetz

 

18:00 Cafe Bloom with Erhard Busek

Venue: Europe House, Cellar

19:00 Welcome Reception

Venue: Europe House, Cellar

 

 

22nd August - Tuesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

 

10:00 Keynote speech: Bogyay Katalin

 

11:00 New Wars - Security, Terrorism and Technologies of Surveillance

Chair: Christian Eichenmüller (TBC)

Panelists: James M. Skelly (iASK), Lidija Georgieva (UNESCO Chair in Intercultural Studies and Research, Skopje), TBC

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Migration - Reflections and Solutions

Chair: Jody Jensen (iASK)

Panelists: Goran Gumza (Alma Mater University, Maribor), Aiski Ryökäs (MIGSZOL), Alfredo Soares Santos (iASK researcher), Dalma Dombi (student, UP)

 

17:00 - 18:00 Be Novative workshop I

 

19:00 Film Screening: Salvation a film by Nikola Ivanovski, afterwards: Q & A with the director

Venue: Europe House - Bibó Auditorium

 

 

23rdAugust - Wednesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Austerity vs. Social Cohesion in Europe

Chair: Jody Jensen

Panelists: László Andor (Corvinus), Nikos Fokas (ELTE), Stuart Holland (iASK, University of Coimbra), Marjorie Jouen (Jacques Delors Institute)


13:00 Lunch Break  

14:00 Central Europe and the Illiberal State

Chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz (iASK)

Panelists: Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK), Radoslaw Markowski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Philippe Schmitter (EUI, TBC), Magdalena Solska (University of Friburg), Igor Stipic (iASK), Máté Szabó (ELTE), Iván Szelényi (NYU, TBC)

17:00 Provide Corrections“ - Photo Exhibition by Péter Trifusz

 

20:00 The Apple Cider and Spritzer Contest - Bar-hopping in Kőszeg

 

24th August - Thursday

venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Water and Migration

Panelists: János Bogárdi (University of Bonn), András Szöllősi-Nagy (iASK, University of Public Service)


13:00 Lunch Break


14:00 The Future of Science in Central Europe (Eörs Szathmáry, HAS, iASK)  

 

18:00 Cafe Bloom - Chances of International Carrier for Young Reasearchers

venue: Europe House, Cellar

 

25th August - Friday

venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Changing Gender Dynamics in Central Europe: States and Civil Rights

Chair: Izabella Agárdi (iASK)

Panelists: Weronika Grzebalska (iASK, Polish Academy of Sciences) TBC, Jody Jensen (iASK), Andrea Pető (CEU) TBC, …

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Politics and Popular Culture

Chair: Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK)

Panelists: Piotr Majewski (SWPS Warsaw), Astrea Pejovic (CEU), Igor Stipic (iASK), Gohar Vardanyan (iASK)

 

26th August - Saturday

Weekend Fieldtrip to Herend & Lake Balaton 
(Kőszeg - Herend - Veszprém - Balatonalmádi, Nereus - Tihany - Kőszeg)

 

 

27th August - Sunday 

16:00 Outdoor Trivia Game at King’s Valley, Kőszeg

Venue: Kőszeg, Királyvölgy

 

 

28th August - Monday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Central Europe 4.0 - the New Industrial Revolution in the 21st Century

Chair: Dezső Boda (UP, iASK)

Panelists: Zoltán Kántor (Balluff Electronics GmbH, Corporate Innovation Management, Team Manager), László Karvalics Z. (SZTE), György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Tragedy of Commons - simulation game 

Moderator: Gyula Zilahy (iASK)

18:00 Pálinka tasting - Mónika Rátz

Venue: Europe House Cellar

 

 

29th August - Tuesday

Venue: Jurisics Castle - Knight Hall

09:00 -16:00 III International KRAFT Conference

Panelists: Hillary Brown (CUNY), Mario Neve (University of Bologna), Stefan Pogutz (Bocconi Milan), Gyula Zilahy (iASK)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

16:00 IASK’s Bookreviews

 

17:00 - 18:00 Be Novative workshop II

 

30th August - Wednesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

 

10:00 Sustainability workshop

Chair: Sándor Kerekes (iASK)

Panelists: Hillary Brown (CUNY), Adam Budnikowski (SGH), András Gelencsér (UP), Stefano Pogutz (Bocconi Milan) “The role of innovation in sustainability", Rafael Sarda (ESADE Barcelona), “Energy, Climate and the Buisness Response"

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Talking and Sounding City

Panelists: Tamás Fejérdy (ICOMOS), Mónika Mátay (ELTE, iASK), Zoltán Mizsei (Academy of Music, iASK), Attila Pók (HAS, iASK)

17:30 Sounding City - Court and Street Music (Zoltán Mizsei, Dániel Váczi, Péter Szalai, Szabolcs Szőke and Local Musicians)

Venue: at the city center of Kőszeg

 

19:00 László Fassang’s Organ Concert with Zoltán Mizsei (vocalist)

Venue: Jézus Szíve Chruch, Kőszeg (Main Square)

 

20:30 Trio Squelini Concert

Venue: Garden of Zwinger Old-Tower

 

 

31st August - Thursday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Turkey and the Balkans

Panelists: Attila Eralp (METU, Ankara, Turkey), TBC

János Martonyi (former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary, Ksenija Skrilec (Ambassador for the Republic of Slovenia), Gordan Grlic Radman (Ambassador of Republic of Croatia), Danilo Türk (former president of the Republic of Slovenia, iASK fellow)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Future of Universities and Toward a New Understanding of Knowledge

Panelists: Samuel Martin-Barbero (Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid),

Andrea Pitasi (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Pescara, IT) “Complexity and Big Data“,

Rubin Zemon (Euro-Balkan University, Skopje),

Dimitar Nikolovski and Igor Stipic, students from Kőszeg high schools

15:30   Student Presentations I

 

17:00-18:00 Be Novative workshop III

 

19:00 Closing Reception

Venue: Europe House, Cellar

 

20:00 Vukán Creative Arts - Award Ceremony and Concert - Béla Szakcsi-Lakatos, Krisztián Oláh, Károly Binder

Venue: Chernel st. 14. Bibó Auditorium

 

1st September - Friday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Student Presentations II

 

13.00 Closing Ceremony

 

14:00 Lunch Break

 

Departures