FELSŐBBFOKÚ TANULMÁNYOK INTÉZETE KŐSZEG
HUN / ENG  
A közelmúlt eseményei
2016. július 25.
09:00
WATER FUTURE - A vízfenntarthatóság jövője

 Agenda of the 2nd Planning Committee Meeting

 
Venue: Institute for Advanced Studies Köszeg (iASK) Kőszeg, Hungary

25th and 26th July 2016






Day 1 -25th July 

Chair: Paul Srivastava

9.00 – 9.15 
Agenda 2-I-1 Opening Introductions - András Szöllősi-Nagy

9.15 – 9.20 
Agenda 2-I-1 Welcome - Ferenc Miszlivetz, Director General iASK



9.20 – 9.50 
Agenda 2-I-2 Objective and Focus of Planning Meeting –Anik Bhaduri

09.50 – 10.20 
Agenda 2-I-3 Global Water System Assessment Design- Charles Vörösmarty


10.20 – 10.30 
Agenda 2-I-4 Discussion on Water Future-UNESCO –WWAP collaboration Stefan Uhlenbrook-(Skype)



10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break 



Chair: Klement Tockner


10.45– 11.15
Agenda 2-I-4 Future Earth Implementation Plan –Paul Srivastava

11.15– 11.45
Agenda 2-I-5 Science in SDG Implementation -Jakob Rhyner



11.45-12.15  Water Future and Solutions –IIASA- Simone Langan
Agenda 2-I-6

12.15 -12.45 Water Quality Guidelines-Janos Bogardi
Agenda 2-I-7


LUNCH


Chair: Charles Vörösmarty

14.00 – 14.30   Update on Global Environmental Facility’s Initiatives-Astrid Hillers (Skype)
Agenda 2-I-8            

14.30 – 15.00
Agenda 2-I-9 Data and Earth observation -Richard Lawford

15.00-15.30 Presentation –From Klement Tockner


15.30 – 15.45 Coffee Break


Chair: András Szöllősi-Nagy  


15.45 – 16.15 Implementation of Water Solutions lab Network-Case Studies and Proposals -   Anik Bhaduri/ Stuart Bunn
Agenda 2-I-11

16.15 – 16.30
Agenda 2-I-11 Follow-up Discussions on Water Solution Lab  Network


16.30-17.00   Update on Budapest Water Summit -András Szöllősi-Nagy
Agenda 2-I-12

17.00-17.30   Water Futures-IWMI-David Wiberg
Agenda 2-I-12     


19:00 Dinner 



Day 2 -26h July 

 
Chair: Stuart Bunn
 
9.00 – 09.30 
Agenda 2-II-1 Update on Water –Energy Food Cluster -Rick Lawford/ Claudia Pahl-Wostl
 
09.30 – 10.30 Action Plan on Nexus –Nexus Governance Score Card, End-to-End Analysis
Agenda 2-II-2 System for Water-Energy-Food Nexus Studies - Claudia Pahl-Wostl and Charles Vörösmarty
 
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
 
Chair: Claudia Pahl-Wostl
 
10.45 – 11.15 
Agenda 2-II-3 Governance of Sustainable Water Future Program -Anik Bhaduri/András Szöllősi-Nagy  
 
11.15 – 12.30 
Agenda 2-II-4 Research Groups Proposals Review
 
LUNCH
 
Chair: Jakob Rhyner
 
13.30 – 14.00   Update on the development of Water Future -Australian Hub -Stuart Bunn
Agenda 2-I-5              
 
14.00 – 14.30
Agenda 2-I-6 Update on the development of Water Future- Canadian Hub –Rick Lawford
 
Chair:  Rick  Lawford 
 
14.30 – 15.00
Agenda 2-I-7 Update on the National Committee-Germany (Janos Bogardi)
 
15.00– 15.30
Agenda 2-I-8 Discussions on Regional activities
 
15.30-15.45 Coffee Break
 
15.45 – 16.30 
Agenda 2-I-9 Overview Discussions
 
16.30-18.30 Open Workshops on Sustainable Water Future 
(details  will be provided soon)
 
19.00 Reception