FELSŐBBFOKÚ TANULMÁNYOK INTÉZETE KŐSZEG
HUN / ENG  
A közelmúlt eseményei
2017. május 22.
19:00
4. Kód Biológia Konferencia - Magyar Tudományos Akadémia és az FTI szervezésében

Programme of the 4th International Conference in Code Biology

 

22nd of May - Monday

 

19:00-19:10 The organizers greet the participants

19:10-19:25 The director of iASK greets the participants

19:25-23:00 Welcome reception

 

23rd of May, Tuesday - Great Hall of the Castle

 

First section ===========================

9:30-10:00 Peter Dittrich: Analyzing Molecular Codes in Metabolic Networks

10:00-10:30 Pedro Marijuan: How prokaryotes “encode" their environment

10:30-11:00 Julyan Cartwright: Arms and the mollusc: Encoding biomineralization

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-12:00 Marcella Faria: The poetics of cell attachment

12:00-12:30 Harold P. de Vladar: Evolutionary information

==================================================================

12:30-15:00 Lunch Break

 

Second section ===========================

15:00-15:45 Michael Yarus: RNA-amino acid affinity and the Genetic Code

15:45-16:15 Elena Fimmel: Strong comma-free codes and their role in the formation of comma-free ones

16:15-16:45 Jan-Hendrik Hofmeyr: Revisiting the Ribotype

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-17:45 Lutz Struengmann: Self-complementary circular codes and their error-detecting window

17:45-18:00 Ádám Radványi: When two worlds collide: A prequel to proteins, and a sequel to RNAs

18:00-18:15 Ádám Kun: The “code of the codes": a classification and evaluation of approches to the origins of the genetic code

 

24th of May, Wednesday - Great Hall of the Castle

 

Third section ===========================

9:30-10:15 Marcello Barbieri: In defence of code biology

10:15-10:45 Alexei Sharov: Bridging Code Biology and Biosemiotics

10:45-11:15 Sergey Petoukhov: Geno-logical coding, inherited properties and algebraic biology

11:15-11:45 Coffee break

11:45-12:15 John Myers: Time and space as biological constructions

12:15-12:45 Zoltán Mizsei: Angelorum Laus / Traces of Angelic Singing in plainsong and Renaissance motet

=================================================================

12:45-15:00 Lunch Break

 

Fourth section ===========================

15:00-15:45 György Csepeli: Discrepant codes of social identity

15:45-16:15 Attila Pók: Codes: A Historian's Perspective

16:15-16:45 Viktor Müller: A coding perspective of adaptive immunity

17:00-19:00 Visit of the Castle

19:00-20:00 Piano Concert

20:00- Conference dinner

25th of May, Thursday - Zwinger

 

Fifth section ===========================

9:30-10:15 Szabolcs Számadó: The origin of natural language

10:15-10:45 Andres Kurismaa: Associative learning and epigenetic inheritance of a neural code: Theoretical and code biological problems

10:45-11:15 Dániel Czégel: Mezo-scale dynamics of the semantic space

11:15-11:45 Coffee break

11:45-12:15 Eörs Szathmáry: Physical symbols systems in the brain and Fluid Construction Grammar as a biological system

================================================================

12:15-15:00 Lunch Break

 

Sixth section ===========================

15:00-15:30 Anna Aragno: Cradle of meanings, origins of thought

15:30-16:00 Tullio Rizzini: The Cultural Linguistic Code

16:00-16:30 Mónika Mátay: Hidden meanings of the past: Decoding the Chernel House

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

17:00-17:30 Miklós Szabó: Deciphering Genocide - addressing the question: What makes genocide possible?

17:30-18:00 Váczi Dániel & Al Teleki: Codex Memory

18:00-19:00 International Society for Code Biology Assembly Meeting

 

26th of May, Friday

Departure