FELSŐBBFOKÚ TANULMÁNYOK INTÉZETE KŐSZEG
HUN / ENG  




INVITED SPEAKERS:

Izabella Agárdi (iASK)

János Asbóth (HAS) 

László Andor (Corvinus University)

Rupert Baumgartner (University of Graz)

Iván Bába (iASK),

János Bogárdi (University of Bonn, iASK )

Dezső Boda (UP, iASK)

H.E. Katalin Bogyay (Permanent Representative of Hungary to the UN, member of Advisory Board, iASK )

Dan Brooks(UNL, iASK)

Hillary Brown (CUNY)

Adam Budnikowski (SGH)

Erhard Busek (former vice-chancellor of Austria)

György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK)

Péter Cseresnyés (State Secretary, Ministry of the National Economy)

Dalma Dombi (University of Pannonia, Kőszeg Campus)

H.E. Elizabeth Ellison-Kramer (Ambassador to the Republic of Austria)

Daniel EsGuevillas (Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid)

Tamás Fejérdy (ICOMOS, iASK)

Nikos Fokas (ELTE)

András Gelencsér (UP)

Lidija Georgieva (UNESCO Chair in Intercultural Studies and Research, Skopje)

Gordan Grlic Radman (Ambassador of Republic of Croatia)

Weronika Grzebalska (iASK, Polish Academy of Sciences)

Goran Gumze (Alma Mater University, Maribor),

Stuart Holland (iASK, University of Coimbra)

István Íjgyártó (State Secretary, Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

Nikola Ivanovski (Filmdirector, Macedonia)

Ákos Jarjabka (PTE)

Jody Jensen (iASK)

Géza Jeszenszky (historian, former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary)

Marjorie Jouen (Jacques Delors Institute, member of Advisory Board, iASK)

Zoltán Kántor (Balluff Electronics GmbH, Corporate Innovation Management, Team Manager)

László Karvalics Z. (SZTE)

Sándor Kerekes (iASK)

János Keresnyei (CICC)

Rudolf Klein (iASK)

Ágnes Kóspál (HAS)

Norbert Kroó (HAS, member of Advisory Board, iASK)

György Kukely (ELTE)

Csaba Latorcai (Deputy State Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office)

Bo Lidegaard (Denmark)

Eva Lovra (Slovak Academy of Sciences) 

Piotr Majewski (SWPS Warsaw)

Radoslaw Markowski (University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Warsaw)

Samuel Martin-Barbero (Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid)

Mónika Mátay (iASK),

Ferenc Miszlivetz (director, iASK)

Zoltán Mizsei (IASK)

László Morzsa(IASK)

András Nagy (University of Pannonia)

Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK)

Ferenc Péter Pach (iASK)

Balázs Papp (HAS)

Anna Pecze (Corvinus University)

Astrea Pejovic (CEU)

Andrea Pető (CEU)

Andrea Pitasi (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Pescara, IT)

Stefano Pogutz (Bocconi Milan)

Attila Pók (HAS, iASK)

Miklós Réthelyi (Chair person, Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO)

Aiski Ryökäs (MigSzol)

Rafael Sarda (ESADE Barcelona),

György Schöpflin (MEP, member of Advisory Board, iASK )

Peter Schuster (University of Vienna)

Hedva Ser (sculptor, UNESCO Artist for Peace )

Lyubov Shishelina (RAS)

Tamás Siszer (FESTO)

James M. Skelly (iASK)

Ksenija Skrilec (Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia)

Andrej Smid (UT Graz)

Magdalena Solska (University of Friburg)

Alfredo Soares Santos (iASK)

Igor Stipic (iASK)

Viktória Sugár (Szent István University)

Lajos Szabó (iASK)

Máté Szabó (ELTE)

Eörs Szathmáry (HAS, iASK)

András Szöllősi-Nagy (iASK, University of Public Service)

Danilo Türk (former president of the Republic of Slovenia, iASK fellow)

Gohar Vardanyan (iASK)

Valér Veres (BBU, Cuj-Napoca)

Harold P. de Vladar (Parmenides Foundation)

Rubin Zemon (Euro-Balkan University, Skopje),

Gyula Zilahy (iASK)



PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

21st August - Monday

Venue: Zwinger Old Tower

10:30 Registration

 

11:00 Opening Ceremony

 

EU and Central Europe

Chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz (director, iASK)

Panelists: H.E. Katalin Bogyay (Permanent Representative of Hungary to the UN), Erhard Busek (former vice-chancellor of Austria), Miklós Réthelyi (Chair person, Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO)

 

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Crisis of European Narratives - Where is Central Europe?

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

Chair: György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK)

Roundtable Panelists: István Íjgyártó (State Secretary, Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Attila Pók (HAS), György Schöpflin (MEP), Valér Veres (BBU, Cuj-Napoca), ), Géza Jeszenszky (historian, former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary), H.E. Elisabeth Ellison-Kramer (Ambassador to the Republic of Austria),

 

16:30 Book Launch, A Cry for Freedom: Reflections on the 1956 Revolution at the UN and Beyond - H.E. Katalin Bogyay, Jody Jensen (iASK), Mónika Mátay (iASK, ELTE), András Nagy (UP), Bo Lidegaard, Ferenc Miszlivetz (iASK), Hedva Ser (UNESCO Artist for Peace )

Venue: Chernel st. 14. Bibó auditorium

 

18:00 Cafe Bloom with Erhard Busek

Venue: Chernel st. 14. Bibó auditorium

 

19:00 Welcome Reception

Venue: Europe House, Cellar

 

22nd August - Tuesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

 

10:00 Keynote speech by Katalin BogyayThe UN Fighting Terrorism and Addressing Preventive Diplomacy

 

11:00 New Wars - Security, Terrorism and Technologies of Surveillance

Chair: Attila Pók (iASK, ELTE)

Panelists: James M. Skelly (iASK), Lidija Georgieva (UNESCO Chair in Intercultural Studies and Research, Skopje)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Migration - Reflections and Solutions

Chair: Jody Jensen (iASK)

Panelists: Goran Gumze (Alma Mater University, Maribor), Aiski Ryökäs (MIGSZOL), Alfredo Soares Santos (iASK, CEU), Dalma Dombi (student, UP), Nikola Ivanovski (Lastmanfilms),


17:00 - 18:00 Be Novative workshop I

 

19:00 Film Screening: Salvation a film by Nikola Ivanovski, afterwards: Q & A with the director

Venue: Europe House - Bibó Auditorium


 

23rd August - Wednesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Austerity vs. Social Cohesion in Europe

Chair: Jody Jensen

Panelists: László Andor (Corvinus), Nikos Fokas (ELTE), Stuart Holland (iASK, University of Coimbra), Marjorie Jouen (Jacques Delors Institute)

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Central Europe and the Illiberal State

Chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz (iASK)

Panelists: Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK), Radoslaw Markowski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Magdalena Solska (University of Friburg), Lyubov Shishelina (RAS), Igor Stipic (iASK), Máté Szabó (ELTE),

 

20:00 The Apple Cider and Spritzer Contest - Bar-hopping in Kőszeg

 

24th August - Thursday

venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Water and Migration

Chair: András Szöllősi-Nagy (iASK, University of Public Service)

Panelists: János Bogárdi (University of Bonn), András Gelencsér (UP), 

13:00 Lunch Break

14:00 The Future of Science in Central Europe

Chair: Eörs Szathmáry (HAS, iASK)

Panelists: János Asbóth (HAS), Dan Brooks (UNL), Ágnes Kóspál (HAS), Balázs Papp (HAS), Peter Schuster (UV), Harold P. de Vladar (PF)

 

25th August - Friday

venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Changing Gender Dynamics in Central Europe: States and Civil Rights

Chair: Izabella Agárdi (iASK)

Panelists: Weronika Grzebalska (iASK, Polish Academy of Sciences), Jody Jensen (iASK), Andrea Pető (CEU)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Politics and Popular Culture

Chair: Dimitar Nikolovski (iASK)

Panelists: Piotr Majewski (SWPS Warsaw), Astrea Pejovic (CEU), Igor Stipic (iASK), Gohar Vardanyan (iASK)

 

17:30 Exhibition Opening: Péter Trifusz - ColLACKtion - Hiánygyűjtemény

 

26th August - Saturday

Weekend Fieldtrip to Herend & Lake Balaton
(Kőszeg - Herend - Veszprém - Balatonalmádi, Nereus - Tihany - Kőszeg)


27th August - Sunday 

16:00 Outdoor Trivia Game at King’s Valley, Kőszeg

Venue: King’s Valley, Kőszeg

 

28th August - Monday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Central Europe 4.0 - the New Industrial Revolution in the 21st Century

Chair: Dezső Boda (UP, iASK)

Panelists: Zoltán Kántor (Balluff Electronics GmbH, Corporate Innovation Management, Team Manager), László Karvalics Z. (SZTE), György Csepeli (ELTE, iASK), Kroó Norbert (HAS), Tamás Siszer (FESTO)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Tragedy of Commons - simulation game 

Moderator: Gyula Zilahy (iASK)

 

18:00 Pálinka tasting - Mónika Rátz

Venue: Europe House Cellar

 

29th August - Tuesday

Venue: Jurisics Castle - Knight Hall

“Sustainability aspects of regional and local development" - III. International KRAFT Conference

9:00-9:30 Registration

9:30 Opening of the Conference

Welcome speeches:

Ferenc Miszlivetz, director (iASK):

Péter Ágh, member of the Hungarian Parliament (MHP)

László Huber, mayor of Kőszeg

Innovative co-creation in Kőszeg: introduction to the ‘be-novative’ platform

 

10:30 Business and sustainability

Chair: Gyula Zilahy

Panelists:

Lajos Szabó (iASK): KRAFT - from theory to practice;

Rafael Sarda (ESADE Barcelona): Sustainability in the social-ecological paradigm;

Gyula Zilahy (iASK): The roles of business in local and regional sustainable development;

Rupert Baumgartner (UG): Strategic perspectives of corporate sustainability management;

Stefano Pogutz (Bocconi Milan): Cultivating Ecological Knowledge for Corporate Sustainability: Barilla's Innovative Approach to Sustainable Farming

12:30 iASK’s Bookreviews

 

12:50 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Cultural heritage

Chair: Lajos Szabó

Panelists:

Mario Neve (University of Bologna): The Region, the Network, and the Chinese Tailor. Regional Sustainability in the Time of Devolution

Rudolf Klein (Novi Sad University): Ethnic identity as an urban layer of cities in Austria-Hungary around 1900

Daniel EsGuevillas ((Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid): Ecological Urbanism: Learning from Los Angeles, California

Hillary Brown (CUNY): An Exemplary Town in its Bioregion: Oberlin, Ohio

 

15:40 Coffee break

 

16:00 Networks for regional sustainability

Chair: Lajos Szabó

Panelists:

Ákos Jarjabka (PTE): The creation and plans of the PTE Diaspora Project Network

János Keresnyei (CICC): Forget heritage - How to find new stories in neglected buildings with creatives

György Kukely (ELTE): Sustainable transport development in Hungary - sustainability aspects in Hungarian transport policy

Ferenc Péter Pach (iASK) - László Morzsa (iASK): EnviroMind: Citizen Environmental Monitoring with Big Data

 

17:40 Closing of the conference, results of the ‘be-novative’ session

 

30th August - Wednesday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

 

10:00 Sustainability workshop

Chair: Sándor Kerekes (iASK)

Panelists: Hillary Brown (CUNY), Adam Budnikowski (SGH), Stefano Pogutz (Bocconi Milan) “The role of innovation in sustainability", Rafael Sarda (ESADE Barcelona), “Energy, Climate and the Buisness Response"

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 Urban development in Central Europe in a Historical Perspective

Chair: Mónika Mátay (ELTE, iASK)

Panelists: Rudolf Klein (Novi Sad University), Andrej Smid (TU Graz), Eva Lovra (Slovak Academy of Sciences), Anna Pecze (Corvinus University), Viktoria Sugar (Szent István University)

 

15:00 Talking and Sounding City

Venue: the city center of Kőszeg

Panelists: Tamás Fejérdy (ICOMOS), Mónika Mátay (ELTE, iASK), Zoltán Mizsei (Academy of Music, iASK), Attila Pók (HAS, iASK)

18:00 Sounding City - Court and Street Music(Zoltán Mizsei, Dániel Váczi, Péter Szalai, Szabolcs Szőke and Local Musicians)

Venue: the city center of Kőszeg

 

19:00 László Fassang’s Organ Concert with Zoltán Mizsei (vocalist)

Venue: Jézus Szíve Chruch, Kőszeg (Main Square)

 

20:30 Trio Squelini Concert

Venue: Garden of Zwinger Old-Tower

 

31st August - Thursday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Turkey and the Balkans

Chair: Iván Bába (deputy director, iASK)

Panelists: János Martonyi (former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary), Ksenija Skrilec (Ambassador for the Republic of Slovenia), Gordan Grlic Radman (Ambassador of Republic of Croatia), Danilo Türk (former president of the Republic of Slovenia, iASK fellow)

 

13:00 Lunch Break

 

14:00 The Future of Universities and Toward a New Understanding of Knowledge

Chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz (iASK)

Panelists: Samuel Martin-Barbero (Camilo Jose Cela University, Madrid),

Andrea Pitasi (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Pescara, IT) “Complexity and Big Data“,

Rubin Zemon (Euro-Balkan University, Skopje),

Dimitar Nikolovski and Igor Stipic (iASK)

15:30   Student Presentations I

 

17:00-18:00 Be Novative workshop III

 

19:00 Closing Reception

Venue: Europe House, Cellar

 

20:00 Vukán Creative Arts - Award Ceremony and Concert - Béla Szakcsi-Lakatos, Krisztián Oláh, Károly Binder

Venue: Chernel st. 14. Bibó Auditorium

 

1st September - Friday

Venue: Zwinger Old-Tower

10:00 Student Presentations II

 

13.00 Closing Ceremony

 

14:00 Lunch Break